Privacy and security

 

The PDST is committed to protecting your privacy.

 

The PDST respects the rights of its users and is committed to protecting your privacy at all times. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting pdst.ie, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

 

Browsing

 

For general web browsing within pdst.ie, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet service provider. This information may include the logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the Internet address used to link to our site. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site and to identify what pages are accessed most frequently. We use these statistics to help us make our site more user-friendly.

 

Most areas of this website can be accessed without providing any personal information. In those areas or services for which registration is required, eg surveys, event booking forms, training evaluation forms, PDST will treat all personal data you provide as confidential and will use it solely for the purpose intended. The information will only be disclosed as permitted by law or for the purposes listed in PDST's registration with the Data Protection Commissioner -  REF 13590/A.

 

PDST does collect data on visitors to the site. The information gathered is done on an aggregate basis for statistical purposes only to assess levels of traffic to the site. We do not collect and evaluate this information for others.

 

Our web site contains links to other sites. PDST is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site.

 

PDST reserve the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

 

 

PDST Registration

 

We will treat all personal data that you provide us with as strictly confidential and will use it solely for the purpose of authentication and providing access to online services provided by PDST.  When a PDST event is cancelled, we will need to issue an email to you, via our Education Centre partners.  This information will only be disclosed as permitted by law or for the purposes listed in our registration with the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

To register for our online booking events, your data is cross-referenced with the Teaching Council Website and therefore, you will need to supply your full name, Date of Birth and Teaching Council Number so that your data can be cross-referenced and verified.

 

Your data is visible to administrative staff in the Education Centres that host our events, for the purpose of generating roll sheets for events, contacting you in the event of a cancellation and updating your CPD records after an event.

By registering on pdst.ie, you accept the terms and conditions, including those relating to the privacy of your personal data and outlined below for clarity.

 

  • Registration on pdst.ie is personal and non-transferrable.
  • Upon registration, you will be asked to provide personal data about yourself -- you are obliged to provide accurate and complete information about yourself and ensure your personal data is kept up-to-date.
  • There is no expiry date for the personal data you submit on our servers. On request, we will delete your account.
  • All personal data saved on our servers is secure.
  • Your data is visible to administrative staff in the Education Centres that host our events, for the purposes of generating roll sheets, contacting you in the event of a cancellation and updating your CPD records after an event.
  • We will treat all personal data you provide as confidential and will use it solely for the purpose of authentication and providing access to online services provided by PDST. When a PDST event is cancelled, we will need to issue an email to you, via our Education Centre partners.  The information will only be disclosed as permitted by law or for the purposes listed in our registration with the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

 

External Links

 

Our website does contain links to many other sites and PDST is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website. PDST reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy policy at any time, and it is your responsibility to regularly check this page to determine if changes have been made since you last visited and to review such changes. We will indicate at the top of this page the date our privacy policy was last revised.

 

Privacy Concerns

 

Through our Privacy Policy, PDST seeks to be as informative and as transparent as possible to ensure that you are aware of how seriously we treat your privacy and security. If you have any questions or concerns on how we collect, retain and process your data, we would be happy to assist - please get in touch via info@pdst.ie

 

Cookies

 

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small piece of data or a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. In particular cookies enable us:

 

  • to measure visitor traffic to our website and their usage patterns
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests
  • to speed up your searches
  • to recognise you when you return to our website.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Disabling Cookies:

 

You are always free to decline such cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Please see links to the following websites for the procedures to follow to manage and delete cookies on your computer:

How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer 8, 9 or 10
How to delete cookies in Mozilla Firefox
How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
How to delete cookies in Opera

 

Types of cookies we use and why:

 

 

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Online form session cookie ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is created when a user connects to an ASP.NET application and will expire when the user closes their browser. This cookie is essential for use of forms on our site to store the session id of the user’s current session. Visit the Microsoft website
Twitter Feed Cookies External_referrer
k
original_referrer
_twitter_sess
These cookies are via the twitter importer used on the homepage template. These are all sourced from twitter.com Visit Twitter API website

 

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.